Classic full day tour Machu Picchu

Classic full day tour Machu Picchu: Join the classic Machu Picchu excursion leaving from Cusco city by bus and make the train connection at Ollantaytambo city to reach Aguas Calientes city. You will visit the Machu Picchu ruins in the morning and be back in Cusco by evening.

The times shown in the itinerary below are based on the schedule of the PeruRail train company (Expedition) or another company with similar schedules. Consider the availability of train tickets and Machu Picchu.

Itinerary

Expand All
4:25 Starting point in Cusco
  • Pick up from your hotel located in the historic center of Cusco at 4:25.
  • Please read the Details and Notes tab so there are no misunderstandings.
Transfer to the bus station

10 to 15 minutes by private vehicle.

5:10 Your bus departs towards Ollantaytambo

2 hours in a tourist bus owned by the train company.

7:15 Board your train
  • You will make the transfer at approximately 7:15 at Ollantaytambo train station.
  • The train company’s staff will assist you, so don’t worry.
7:45 Your train departs towards Aguas Calientes city

Approx. 2 hours  train ride.

9:15 Arrival at Aguas Calientes and breakfast
  • You will arrive at Aguas Calientes at around 9:15.
  • Aguas Calientes is a very small town, so you won’t get lost.
  • Head to the nearest restaurant and have your breakfast on your own.
10:10 Board your bus to reach Machu Picchu ruins
  • Board your bus on your own no later than 10:10.
  • Always keep in mind that the bus ride from Aguas Calientes to Machu Picchu ruins takes about 30 minutes to 40 minutes. Sometimes there might be a queue, and the buses usually depart every 10 minutes.
  • One day before the tour, we will send you all the details of the bus company in Aguas Calientes city.
11:00 Meet your guide outside the entrance gate to Machu Picchu ruins
11:00 Guided tour of Machu Picchu Llaqta 1 or 2 — approx. 2 hours
  • You will join a group tour in either Spanish or English (your choice). If you book a private tour, you can chose other languages.
  • The group consists of 5 to 15 attendees.
  • The guided visit ends within the Machu Picchu ruins at 13:00.
Free time in Machu Picchu

Usually, the park rangers allow tourists to stay inside the ruins for a short period of time. It will all depend on them.

Return to Aguas Calientes and have lunch
  • After the guided tour, return to the bus station and take the bus on your own.
  • In Aguas Calientes, there are many restaurants, choose one of them and enjoy your lunch on your own.
15:52 Board your train
16:22 Your train returns to Ollantaytambo
18:10 Arrival at Ollantaytambo
Board your bus

No need to worry, remember that the buses will be waiting for you as soon as you get off the trains, and the train company’s team will be there to assist you.

20:30 Arrival in Cusco

Return to your hotel on your own.

Price

The prices shown in the table are:

  • Per person in US dollars ($).
  • Prices are indicative and depend on: Number of people, tour date, and nationality.
  • Children have discounts.
  • Pple. = people.
  • Group = shared service with other tourists.
Pple.GroupPrivate
1$250 – $280 $330
If your group is more than 4 people, contact us to give you discounts.

Details

DetailsGroupPrivate
Schedule4:25 to 20:304:25 to 20:30
Language: Guided tour of MPes or enes, en, pt, fr
Size: Guided tour of MP15 attendees máx.You and your friends
Size: Cusco-Ollantaytambo by bus30 pax30 pax
Size: Train car52 pax52 pax
Size: Aguas Calientes-MP ruins by bus30 pax30 pax
IncludedGroupPrivate
Pick up from your hotel in Cusco
Meal
Bus: Cusco-Ollantaytambo (round trip)
Bimodal Expedition train: Ollantaytambo-Aguas Calientes (round trip)
Bus: Aguas Calientes-MP ruins (round trip)
Type of ticket: Machu Picchu Llaqta 1 or 2
Guide for MP ruinas
Personalized service
Drop off at your hotel in Cusco

Accessibility: Not suitable for people with reduced mobility.

What do I bring?

  • Original passport
  • Sweaters
  • Rain ponchos
  • Anti-slip shoes
  • Caps or hats
  • Sunglasses
  • Sunscreen
  • Mosquito repellent
  • A bottle of water

Not allowed:

  • Performing flights with paragliders, drones, or any type of small aircraft.
  • Backpacks, bags, or purses larger than 40x35x20 cm (16x14x8 inches).
  • Walking sticks, umbrellas, sunshades, camera supports or extensions (tripods), and selfie sticks.
  • Accessing with baby strollers.
  • Climbing or leaning on Inca walls.
  • Touching, moving, or extracting lithic elements.
  • Not respecting the established circuits and routes.
  • Engaging in prohibited acts will result in the immediate expulsion of the visitor without the right to a refund.

WhatsApp:

Notes

Pick-ups and schedules

  • The pick-up time from your hotel is punctual.
  • The ending time of this tour is approx.
  • We will pick you up as long as you are in the historic center; otherwise, there will be an additional cost.
  • When being picked up, we will call you by your first and last name; otherwise, don’t board the vehicle.
  • We will coordinate all the pick-up details one day prior your excursion.

Expedition train

  • It’s a train carriage owned by PeruRail.
  • Capacity of the train carriage: 52 pax.
  • Spacious train carriages with comfortable seats and ambient music onboard.
  • Luggage spaces are shared.

Bimodal train

  • Means tren + bus
    • Cusco-Ollantaytambo: Round trip by bus.
    • Cusco a Ollantaytambo: 2 hours aprox. by bus.
  • Years ago, 90% of the trains departed from the city of Cusco.
  • Due to landslides and other factors, nowadays, 80% of the trains depart from Ollantaytambo city.
  • To reach Ollantaytambo, the train companies offer buses that depart from their offices in Cusco city.
  • You will transfer to the train in Ollantaytambo to embark towards Aguas Calientes.
  • The journey from Ollantaytambo to Aguas Calientes takes approx. 2 hours by train.
  • For returning to Cusco, you will use the same system: Train + Bus.
  • The bus will drop you off at the train company’s office, and we will pick you up there to take you to your hotel.
  • Important: Don’t confuse these buses with the buses from Aguas Calientes to Machu Picchu ruins.

Bus from Aguas Calientes to Machu Picchu ruins

  • This bus ride lasts 30 minutes approx.
  • The buses leave every 10 minutes approx.
  • The buses have a capacity of up to 30 passengers.

Aguas Calientes = Machu Picchu Pueblo

  • Aguas Calientes is the colloquial and popular name for the contemporary city of Machu Picchu Pueblo (official name). This city is the closest to the Inca ruins of Machu Picchu.
  • Aguas Calientes = AC.
  • Machu Picchu Pueblo = MP Pueblo.

Machu Picchu Pueblo vs Machu Picchu ruins

  • Machu Picchu = MP.
  • Machu Picchu Pueblo is:
    • A super small city from the middle of the 20th century.
    • The closest city to the ruins of Machu Picchu.
    • Also known colloquially as the city of Aguas Calientes.
  • Machu Picchu ruins is the Inca citadel.

Type of ticket: Machu Picchu Llaqta 1 or 2

  • It’s the classic Machu Picchu ticket that will allow you to see much of this attraction.
  • This product includes only: Machu Picchu Llaqta 1 or 2.

  • Machu Picchu ruins have been divided into 4 additional circuits, which is why there are other types of special tickets with extra attractions.
  • If you include any of those special tickets (instead of the classic ticket), the price will vary.
  • If you wish to visit Machu Picchu with one of the special tickets shown below, please contact us.
    • Circuit 4 + WaynaPicchu
    • Circuit 3 + Montaña MachuPicchu
    • Circuit 4 + HuchuyPicchu
    • Circuit 1 or 2 + Inka Bridge

Type of vehicle and seats

  • All vehicles are:
    • 100% tourist, super comfortable.
    • Authorized by the Ministry of Transportation of Peru.
  • You reserve a seat on the bus; not necessarily a specific seat number.
  • Travel companions or couples sit together to 99%, very rarely the other way and if it happens, it’s part of the dynamics of this excursion.

Terms

We are an upfront team: As a traveler, you have the right to information before making a purchase. We don’t hide any information from you. The more informed you are, the better you’ll enjoy your trip.

Operativity

This tour is subject to variation without prior notice due to weather conditions, strikes, and any other event that may disrupt the normal operation of the tour.

Rescheduling

Machu Picchu tours:

  • Once we purchase your ticket for Machu Picchu, there will be no turning back to modify the date of entry to Machu Picchu.
  • Strikes/landslides:
    • If you cannot visit Machu Picchu on the scheduled date due to strikes or landslides, we will reschedule your travel date for the following days (not for the next month or year).
    • Please note that the strike must actually occur to modify the entry date to Machu Picchu. For example, if there is a strike announced for next week and it may likely affect your itinerary, you should still attempt to enter Machu Picchu. If unfortunately, you couldn’t, then we will reschedule your entry date to Machu Picchu, usually for the next day. However, you won’t be able to request rescheduling without having attempted to visit Machu Picchu previously.
    • Remember that strikes don’t always impact Machu Picchu tours and other destinations, and the intensity of the strike can only be assessed on the day of the strike itself.

Other tours:

  • Please notify us at least 2 days in advance for rescheduling.

Cancellations

Machu Picchu tours:

  • Cancel with a minimum of 7 days in advance for a partial refund; otherwise, there will be no refund.

Other tours:

  • Cancel with a minimum of 2 days in advance for a refund; otherwise, there will be no refund.
  • If you cancel your tour outside the allowed time limit, there will be no refund or rescheduling. Please be sure before canceling a tour. For example, if you have a tour scheduled for tomorrow at 4:30 am and you cancel it today, you cannot change your mind tomorrow before 4:30 am, calling us on the phone and requesting things like: “We want to go on the tour,” “We’ve changed our minds,” “Come to pick us up at the hotel,” etc. The answer is no. We won’t be able to accommodate you on the bus at the last minute, and there will be no refund.

Refunds

Machu Picchu tours:

  • Please inform us at least 7 days in advance for a partial refund.
  • The Ministry of Culture (MP tickets) and the bus companies do not provide refunds, therefore the cost paid for the entrance tickets to Machu Picchu and the buses from Aguas Calientes to MP ruins will not be refunded for any reason.
  • Before issuing a refund, we will request a refund from the train companies, buses, etc. Please consider that they may charge an administrative fee, and they don’t provide immediate refunds.
  • We do not issue refunds in case of delayed flights, landslides, bad weather, or strikes that affect the tour.
  • We do not issue the breakdown of the costs incurred during the tour.
  • You will receive the refund within 7 business days.

Other tours:

  • Please inform us at least 2 days in advance for a free refund.
  • If you made the payment and reservation one day before the tour, you will not be eligible for a refund or rescheduling.
  • Strikes/landslides: If the bus has already departed and there is a strike, the guide will offer an alternative route if possible, but there will be no refund or rescheduling. The alternative route may not be to your liking.
  • No show: If you are not present at the scheduled pick-up time from your hotel or meeting point, the tour will be considered terminated with no right to a refund or rescheduling.
  • We do not issue the breakdown of the costs incurred during the tour.

Refund process:

  • We preferably refund you through PayPal; otherwise, we will use Western Union.
  • When we send you the refund, we don’t include the commission that PayPal or Western Union normally charges. The money transfer companies will apply the respective commission on your refund.
  • The money transfer commission charged by PayPal or Western Union is approx. 5%.
  • If you paid with a credit card, we refund you less than 5% of the total payment you made. The 5% represents the commission charged by the banks.

Reviews

Please, scroll down to see reviews.

No hidden fees or surcharges

    Live up this tour!

    Date:

    Message:

    ✍TripAdvisor: 4,000 reviews | ✍Google: 2,000 comments | ✍Facebook: 800 testimonials ✍Instagram: 1,000 followers ✍YouTube: Videos

    You may also be interested in

    From $250
    Book
    InkanMilkyWay
    Free tours of Peru
    Payment methods
    logo inkan logo inkan logo inkan logo inkan logo inkan
    Follow us Lima
    logo inkan
    Cusco and other cities
    logo inkan